Case study · Healthcare

Policy management for 15,000 employees, with 80% less administrative time

How a regional healthcare provider with 8 hospitals replaced paper forms and email chains with automated policy acknowledgments.

Regional healthcare provider8 hospitalsHealthcare6-week implementation
80%less time on policy administration
99%policy acknowledgment rate, up from 67%
45%faster policy updates
15,000+paper forms eliminated each year

The challenge

Security policies were managed on paper and by email, which left gaps nobody could easily see.

75+ security policies

Spread across 15,000 clinical and administrative staff.

Paper and email acknowledgments

Handled through paper forms and email, creating compliance gaps and making audits difficult.

About 120 hours a month

The HR team spent roughly 120 hours monthly on policy administration alone.

“We managed over 75 security policies across 15,000 clinical and administrative staff.”

What we did

Full implementation in six weeks.

Deployed: policy management and security awareness training.

Centralized policy repository

One place for every policy, so nothing lives in an inbox.

Automated acknowledgments

Workflows that send, track and confirm that staff have read each policy.

HIPAA-specific templates

Policy templates built for healthcare compliance.

Human risk reporting

Clear reporting on policy adoption and risk.

The results

From manual tracking to audit-ready visibility.

  • 80% reduction in policy administration time, from 120 to 24 hours monthly.
  • 99% policy acknowledgment rate, up from 67%.
  • 100% audit-ready for HIPAA and Joint Commission reviews.
  • 45% faster policy updates across the organization.
  • 15,000+ paper forms eliminated annually.

secriq’s policy management system revolutionized our compliance operations. What used to take weeks now happens in days. The automated tracking gives me real-time visibility into policy adoption, and our audit last month was the smoothest we’ve ever experienced. The time savings alone justified the investment, but the compliance assurance is priceless in healthcare.

Compliance Officer, regional healthcare provider

Client profile

CompanyRegional healthcare provider
Facilities8 hospitals
IndustryHealthcare
Staff covered15,000 employees
SolutionPolicy management and security awareness training
Implementation6 weeks

See where your team stands today

Get a free human risk report: your exposed credentials, how your team handles a simulated phishing email, and a plain-language plan to fix what we find.

Get my free report